RODGERS, District Judge:
[…] See 26 C.F.R. § 1.642(g)-2. Section 691(b), in turn, provides that a decedent's estate may claim both deductions if the expense falls within one of six statutes: sections 162, 163, 164, 212, 611, or 27.
The Estate argues on appeal, as it did in the district court, that sections 162 and 212 provide the basis for permitting the "double deduction" of the settlement payments at issue because the payments arise out of Batchelor's business activities in selling his IAL assets, and thus are ordinary and necessary business expenses.
The Estate also attempts to satisfy § 691(b) by invoking § 212, which, in pertinent part, permits a deduction to "an individual" for "ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year ... for the production or collection of income." 26 U.S.C. § 212(1). In this Circuit, however, " § 162(a) and 212 are ... considered in pari materia;" thus, "the restrictions and qualifications applicable to the deductibility of trade or business expenses [under § 162] are also applicable to expenses covered by section 212." Sorrell v.