RODGERS, District Judge:
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(4) & (5).
For § 1341 to apply, the taxpayer must show the following:
26 U.S.C. § 1341(a). In addition to these statutory requirements, a taxpayer must demonstrate a "substantive nexus between the right to the income at the time of receipt and the subsequent circumstances necessitating a refund." Steffen, 349 B.R. at 738. The taxpayer's return of the income must not be the result of the taxpayer's purely voluntary choice; rather, it
When § 1341 applies, the taxpayer is required to pay the lesser of two computed tax payments in the year of repayment. See 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a) ("the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year shall be the lesser of" the two computations) (emphasis added). Under the statute's first method of calculation, set forth in subsection (a)(4), the taxpayer simply computes the taxes owed in the year of repayment by deducting the restoration payment from his income in that year. 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(4).