RODGERS, District Judge:
[…] United States, 509 F.3d 173, 178 n. 4 (3d Cir.2007) ("[I]t is a prerequisite for section 1341 treatment that the taxpayer be entitled to a deduction for all or part of the repaid amount under some other Code section.").
To determine whether "another code section would provide a deduction for the item in the current year," Fla. Progress, 348 F.3d at 963, the district court found, and we agree, that the tax code provisions relating to overlapping estate and income tax deductions are relevant. In this context, 26 U.S.C. § 642(g), entitled "Disallowance of double deductions," generally prevents an estate from claiming both an
26 U.S.C. § 642(g). Section 642 contains an exception, however, for "income in respect of decedents." See id. ("subsection [g] shall not apply with respect to deductions allowed under part II (relating to income in respect of decedents)"). Thus, a double deduction is permitted for "taxes, interest, business expenses, and other items accrued at the date of a decedent's death" that fall within § 2053(a)(3) as claims against the estate, as long as they are also allowable under § 691(b).